Resume

Education:

October 2011 – Armed Forces School of Music, JEB Little Creek-Fort Story (Virginia Beach, VA)
Basic Music Course Completion (Accelerated)

May 2009 – Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester (Rochester, NY)
Master of Music in Clarinet Performance and Literature

2006-2007 – Lamont School of Music, University of Denver (Denver, CO)
Graduate degree study in Clarinet Performance

December 2005 – Colorado State University (Fort Collins, CO)
Bachelor of Music in Clarinet Performance

Teaching Experience

2012-2014 – Private Studio (Hampton Roads, VA)
Teaching private clarinet students in the Hampton Roads area.

2013-2014 – Woodwind tech, Cox High School Marching Falcons (Virginia Beach, VA)
Run sectionals and attend rehearsals and performances for students in a top ranked marching band program.

2009-2011 – Private Studio (Rochester, NY)
Teaching private clarinet lessons in the Greater Rochester area.

2008-2009 – Studio Teaching, Eastman School of Music (Rochester, NY)
Taught weekly clarinet lessons to students of varied levels from the University of Rochester’s river campus.

2006-2007 – Graduate Teaching Assistant, University of Denver (Denver, CO)
Taught weekly clarinet lessons to non-clarinet majors, also coach for the “freshman” woodwind quintet.

Summer 2006 & 2007 – Sectional Coach, Youth Orchestra of the Rockies (Fort Collins, CO)
Coached the woodwind sectionals during the group’s summer music festival.

2004-2007 – Private Studio (Fort Collins, CO)
Taught weekly clarinet lessons to students with a varying range of experience levels and goals in the Fort Collins area.

2004 – Sectional coach, Windsor High School Summer Band (Windsor, CO)
Taught the single reed sectional class four mornings per week during a four week summer band session. Class was composed of clarinet and saxophone students, ranging in age and level from middle school to high school.

Fall 2003 – Conductor, Colorado State University Concert Band (Fort Collins, CO)
Rehearsed and performed a piece with the band. Group composed of players that were non-music majors or music education majors playing a secondary instrument.

Teachers
Clarinet:
SSgt Katherine Genovese, USMC
Kenneth Grant
Robert Dilutis
Abby Raymond
Charles Lawson

Chamber Music:
Philip Ying
Jean Barr
Alan Harris
Chad Cognata
Gary Moody

Master Classes (participant):
Elsa Ludewig Verdehr
David Shifrin

Affiliations/Memberships
International Clarinet Association – member since 2006

Awards/Honors/Competitions

2014 – Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal, U.S. Navy
2013 – Bluejacket of the Year, U.S. Fleet Forces Band
2013 – Bluejacket of the Quarter, 2nd quarter, U.S. Fleet Forces Band
2011 – September Student of the Month, Armed Forces School of Music
2007-2009 – Graduate Award, Eastman School of Music
2007 – Honorable Mention, University of Denver Chamber Competition
2007 – Honorable Mention, University of Denver Concerto Competition
2006 – Third place, Colorado State University Concerto Competition
2005 – Wendel Diebel Music Performance Award, Colorado State University
2005 – Fort Collins Music Club Scholarship, Colorado State University
2005 – Honors designation for Senior recital, Coloroado State University
2003-2005 – E. & L. Sallee Music Scholarship, Colorado State University
2004-2005 – Roberta and Clyde Abbett Music Scholarship, Colorado State University
2001-2003 – Creative and Performing Arts Scholarship, Colorado State University

Large Ensemble Performance Experience

2014-Present – U.S. Pacific Fleet Band Wind Ensemble (Pearl Harbor, HI)
2012-2014 – Virginia Wind Symphony (Norfolk, VA)
2011-2014 – U.S. Fleet Forces Band Wind Ensemble (Norfolk, VA)
2009-2010 – Greater Rochester Music Educators Band (Rochester, NY)
2007-2009 – Eastman Wind Ensemble (Rochester, NY)
2007-2008 – Eastman Philharmonia (Rochester, NY)
2005-2007 – Fort Collins Wind Symphony (Fort Collins, CO)
2006-2007 – Lamont Symphony Orchestra (Denver, CO)
2005-2006 – Greeley Chamber Orchestra (Greeley, CO)
2004-2006 – Colorado State University Symphony Orchestra (Fort Collins, CO)
2004-2005 – Colorado State University Chamber Orchestra (Fort Collins, CO)
2001-2005 – Colorado State University Wind Ensemble (Fort Collins, CO)
2002-2004 – New Artists Philharmonic (Fort Collins, CO)

Chamber Ensemble Performance Experience

2015 – U.S. Pacific Fleet Clarinet Trio (Pearl Harbor, HI)
2012-2014 – U.S. Fleet Forces Band Woodwind Quintet (Norfolk, VA)
2010-2011 – Ad Hoc (Rochester, NY)
2007-2009 – Eastman School of Music (Rochester, NY):
Spring 2009 – Graduate Chamber Music Seminar, Coach: Philip Ying
Fall 2008 – Trio Seminar, Coachers: Jean Barr & Alan Harris
Fall 2007 – Musica Nova, Conductor: Brad Lubman
Fall 2007 – Duo Seminar, Coach: Jean Barr
2006-2007 – University of Denver Woodwind Quintet (Denver, CO)
2004-2005 – Carousel Dinner Theater (Fort Collins, CO):
Cats: 9 piece contemporary ensemble, doubled instruments (clarinet, flute, sax)
My Fair Lady: 4 piece contemporary ensemble, doubled instruments (clarinet,  flute)
2001-2005 – Colorado State University Chamber Music (Fort Collins, CO):
Woodwind quintet, woodwind trio, piano trio, and contemporary ensembles

Solos with Large Ensemble

Summer 2014 – Artie Shaw Concerto with the U.S. Fleet Forces Wind Ensemble
February 2006 – Debussy’s Premeire Rhapsody with Colorado State University Symphony Orchestra, as part of the final round of the CSU Concerto Competition

Recitals
October 22, 2010 – Guest Artist Recital, Magnolia Music Studio (Fort Collins, CO)
May 3, 2009 – Graduate Chamber Seminar recital, Eastman School of Music (Rochester, NY)
February 1, 2009 – Master degree recital, Eastman School of Music (Rochester, NY)
May 2007 – Woodwind Quintet Recital, University of Denver (Denver, CO)
October 27, 2005 – Senior Degree recital, Colorado State University (Fort Collins, CO)
April 2005 – Scholarship Recital, Fort Collins Music Club (Fort Collins, CO)
November 19, 2004 – Junior Degree recital, Colorado State University (Fort Collins, CO)

Audition Experience
June 18, 2010 – United States Navy Fleet, Passed
September 10, 2009 – Erie Philharmonic Orchestra, runner-up
February 17, 2009 – United States Coast Guard Band, semifinalist
September 29, 2008 – United States Coast Guard Band, finalist

Repertoire
Solo:
Debussy/Herrera – Syrinx
Larson, L. – Dancing Solo
Martino, D. – A Set for Clarinet
Smith, W. O. – Five Pieces
Stravinsky, I. – Three Pieces
Sutermeister, H. – Capriccio
Solo with piano:

Allwyn, W. – Sonata
Babin, V.  – Hillendale Waltzes
Bolcom, W. – Little Suite of Four Dances
Brahms, J. – Sonata in Eb major
Brahms, J. – Sonata in F minor
Hindemith, P. – Sonata
Finzi, G. – Five Bagatelles
Lutoslawski, W. – Dance Preludes
Martinu – Sonatina
Muczynski – Time Pieces
Poulenc, F. – Sonata
Schumann, R. – Fantasie Pieces
Tartini/Jacob – Concertino
Weber, C. M. – Grand Duo Concertante

Concertos:

Copland, A. – Concerto
Debussy – Premiere Rhapsody
Mozart, W.A. – Concerto for Clarinet, K. 622
Nielsen – Concerto*
Shaw, A. – Concerto
Weber, C. M. – Concerto No. 1
Weber, C. M. – Concertino

Chamber Music:

Bax – Trio for Piano, Violin, and Viola (transcribed for clarinet)
Bruch – Eight Pieces
Hindemith, P. – Kleine Kammermusik op. 24, no. 2*
Ibert, J. – Trois Pieces Bréves
Klughardt –  Quintet op. 7
Ligeti – Sechs Bagatellen
Mozart, W.A. – Trio in Eb Major, K. 498 for Piano, Clarinet, and Viola
Reinecke, C. – Trio for Piano, Horn, and Clarinet
Schubert – Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D. 965
Stravinsky, I. – Octet
Uhl, A. – Divertimento for clarinet quartet

*studied, not performed
Updated: 02/01/2014
Advertisements